Rightpet

Airedale Terrier

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.6/5

(47 Reviews)


Is the Airedale Terrier right for you?

Species group:

Other name(s): Waterside Terrier; Bingley Terrier

The basics:
The Airedale Terrier, called the King of Terriers by the Kennel Club (UK), is the largest terrier and certainly one of the breeds held in highest regard in its native England. Like other terriers, they were developed to hunt vermin and to guard crops, but their intelligence, their loyalty, and their keen sense of smell meant they also found employment as military, police, and rescue dogs. They were used in both World War I anad II to deliver messages. With that background, you can expect a somewhat energetic dog who does best with an alpha owner who can provide the Airedale with lots of exercise and something interesting to do.

A bored Airedale probably wouldn't be able to resist digging or finding other ways to cause trouble. Considering its natural desire to pursue, any Airedale might find it difficult to resist chasing small animals, making it a poor choice for a home with lots of other pets.

Appearance / health:
Among the largest of the terrier breeds, Airedale Terrier is a sturdy, well-built dog with sharp keen eyes, full of intelligence. They are elegant and stand with their head and tail high. The forelegs are perfectly straight and muscular and are perpendicular to the body.

The Airedale Terrier is a low shedder but needs to be groomed on a regular basis. At home, they should be brushed every day although they shed very little. A small knife is used to pull out loose hair from the coat. Show dogs need more intensive grooming, probably requiring the help of professional groomers.

Airedales require sufficient amounts of exercise to keep fit and happy. Dogs that do not get sufficient amounts of exercise are likely to indulge in destructive habits. Daily walks, jogs, games, etc. are suitable ways of providing them exercise.

The Airedale Terrier is not prone to many diseases except for hip dysplasia, an affliction marked by abnormal hip formation that causes lameness. Like most terriers, they are prone to dermatitis, which may be caused by faulty diet, thyroid problems, and allergies.

Behavior / temperament:
Airedale Terriers are energetic and require plenty of exercise and mental stimulation. Well-trained Airedale Terriers can be a pleasant sight to watch, especially in dog sports, obedience tests, and agility. Airedale Terriers love to be outdoors since they were bred to hunt, fish, or herd sheep. They are excellent swimmers and hunters. Some dogs may develop negative tendencies such as chewing, aggression, excessive barking, etc., which can be reduced with adequate training, socialization, and exercise. Their protective instincts are strong.

Airedale Terriers are not difficult to train. The trainer should ensure that the training program is interesting and varied to maintain the motivation levels of the dog. Airedales appear to be low in intelligence to some because they easily get distracted. However, they have a keen sense of curiosity and learn things fast if they are motivated enough.

Airedale Terriers are not very noisy though some dogs may bark a lot, simply out of boredom.

wonderful

smart, Funny clowns, active families, watchguard, best friend, humor

challenging

high prey drive, regular grooming, worst chewer, experienced handler, considerable coat care

interesting

rough wire coats, independent thinkers, Terrier High energy, predictable craziness, low grain diet

Helpful Airedale Terrier Review

Airedale Terrier

From Jul 9 2015 3:59AM

5/5

Recommended Airedale Terrier Products

Is Prime
Taste of the Wild High Prairie Grain Free High Pro...

Taste of the Wild High Prairie Grain Free High Pro...

$ 4899 ($0.15/Count) $53.99

View more >

Is Prime
Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach & Skin...

Hill's Science Diet Adult Sensitive Stomach & Skin...

$ 4985 ($0.15/Count) $55.49

View more >

Annamaet Food - 26% Extra Dog - 15 lb

$ 4799 ($0.15/Count) $35.99

View more >

Elevate Acadia Recipe Super Premium Dog Food (6 Po...

$ 2449 ($0.15/Count) $24.49

View more >

Member photos