Rightpet

Blue-crowned Hanging Parrot

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.8/5

(3 Reviews)


Is the Blue-crowned Hanging Parrot right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Malay Hanging Parrot, Sapphire-crowned Hanging Parrot, Blue-topped Hanging Parrot

Scientific name: Loriculus galgulus

The basics:
The beautiful Blue-crowned Hanging Parrot is a bright green little gem that actually sleeps hanging upside-down. Despite their petite size and relatively quiet voice, this species is not recommended to beginners. Hanging parrots are aviary birds that demand a specialized fruit and nectar rich diet. According to a report by prominent breeder Ron Kasper, even handfed baby Blue-crowned Hanging Parrots quickly lose their tameness after weaning, so they aren't the best choice for an interactive pet.

This hanging parrot is a successful resident of the Malay Peninsula and many Malaysian and Indonesian islands. In the wild, this small tropical parrot can benefit somewhat from human expansion, since the species appears to prefer secondary growth, forest edges, and other human-adapted areas to primary forest.

Appearance:
A tiny green parrot. As they mature, the males develop a neat blue crown and a bright red bib.

Weight:
28 grams (1 oz.)

Average size:
12 centimeters (4.7 in.)

Lifespan:
10 - 14 years

Behavior / temperament:
In addition to hanging upside-down to sleep, these so-called "bat parrots" have also been observed to hang upside-down to shower. Be aware that it would be an unusual Blue-crowned Hanging Parrot indeed that wanted to be handled by its human owner. If you want a colorful but smaller aviary bird that takes less space and makes less noise than other parrot species, they may be a good choice. However, if you are seeking a hands-on action pet or a good small talking species, you need to look elsewhere.

Housing:
This species presents some challenges to aviary keepers, since they need to be maintained at tropical temperatures above 70 degrees Fahrenheit. In many areas, the Blue-crowned Hanging Parrot will be able to summer outdoors but will need a source of heat or even indoor winter quarters during cooler periods of the year.

As a result of their fruit-based diet, Blue-crowned Hanging Parrots have loose droppings that can develop an odor if their home isn't kept scrupulously clean. Clear acrylic panels may need to be strategically placed to protect the walls. The aviaries or breeding cages also need to allow the birds plenty of room to exercise by flying. In a 2001 report for the AFA Watchbird, Kasper suggested cages sized 6 x 3 x 6 feet, although he acknowledged that he'd also had breeding success in smaller ones.

Diet:
People with some experience keeping lories and lorikeets might have the best success with the Blue-crowned Hanging Parrot. Like the lories, the hanging parrots demand a fruit and nectar-based diet – and, like lories, hanging parrots need the nectar container frequently changed and cleaned to head off deadly fungal infections. The diet can be rounded out with an insectivore blend, chopped fruits and vegetables, and protein sources like mealworms and eggfood. Unlike most lories, this species can also accept a small seed mix meant for canaries and finches.

Written by Elaine Radfor

wonderful

blue crown, charming bird, friendly bird, active bird

interesting

papayas, melodic fluting, nectar, insects

Member photos