Rightpet

White-eyed Conure

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.7/5

(9 Reviews)


Is the White-eyed Conure right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: White-eyed Parakeet; Green Conure

Scientific name: Psittacara leucophthalmus

The basics:
The White-eyed Conure is an active, vocal, highly social mid-sized parrot that looks plain at first glance – until the adult bird opens his wings to flash those patches of yellow and red. This widespread, wide-ranging conure may be better known in its wild South American habitat than it is to the average pet owner. It is active, energetic, social, and noisy. They may be prone to feather-plucking if they're neglected, so it's important to be able to spend lots of time close to your pet.

The White-eyed Conure includes two or perhaps three subspecies found across a vast area of South America. They can use a variety of habitats up to 2,500 meters, and you may hear them fly in before you see them. They may be seen flying or foraging in small flocks of up to 50 individuals, but then again they may gather to roost or feed by the hundreds. They are talkative and social, and you quickly observe that you never seem to see a lone bird.

Appearance:
A large green conure with a white eye-ring and small flecks of red on its face.

Weight:
140 - 170 grams (5 - 6 oz.)

Average size:
32 centimeters (12.5 in.)

Lifespan:
20 - 30 years

Behavior / temperament:
They are playful, lively, and vocal, and some people have succeeded in training White-eyed Conures to talk. However, in their natural world, they would normally expend a great deal of energy socializing with the flock and flying some distances to forage for food, so you need to channel their energy before they turn to feather-plucking or aggression. Have a play gym in all the rooms where you spend a lot of time, so that the White-eyed Conure can be with you. If you are out of sight, the bird might be tempted to make what's called a contact call, to see where you are – and they don't always use their indoor voice. Provide plenty of toys and opportunities to climb and to chew.

Housing:
A single White-eyed Conure needs a powder-coated metal cage of comfortable dimensions, maybe a minimum of 24”wide x 24”deep x 36”high. Use a manzanita perch in any area where you don't want to have to replace the perch too often. Any other perches or toys should be rated as safe for a strong chewer such as a large conure or an Amazon. These energetic birds should also have a playpen outside the cage, where they can explore, investigate other perches and toys, and indulge in foraging for hidden treats. Train your White-eyed Conure to step up on a handheld perch on command, so that you can easily remove the bird from its cage to the play area. In that way, even if the bird becomes somewhat territorial about its cage, you can still enjoy the bird on neutral territory.

Diet:
The White-eyed Conure demands a varied, nutrient-rich diet that includes lots of fruits, vegetables, and protein sources. There are several diets that work for this species. A good pellet-based diet, with lots of chopped vegetables and fruits on the side, can be a good daily diet. Soak-and-cook, either from a vet or a commercial supplier, is fine too. Many people like to create their own grain and legume based diet, which generally includes a mix of well-cooked beans and grains, including brown rice. As a practical matter, you will probably want to prepare the cooked diet in large batches, freezing what you're not using in a couple of days, and then defrosting it as you need it.

Small, high carbohydrate seeds like millet can be included in the mix. Larger “treat” oil seeds like sunflower can be given by hand. A variety of nuts can also be given by hand or hidden around the bird's playpen to encourage the White-eyed Conure to forage. Crack any nuts that are too hard for your pet to crack by itself. No conure should be allowed to eat avocado or chocolate.

Important Note: Since the White-eyed Conure may be at risk for Conure Bleeding Syndrome, they do need vitamin K rich sources in the diet, such as turnip greens and other dark, leafy greens.

Written by Elaine Radford

wonderful

speech capability, playful bird, Personality Plus, funny, social interaction, simple words

challenging

louder, Plain Jane, loud bird conurs, volume, vacuum, noise complaint

interesting

favourite person, daily interaction, intellectual stimulation

Helpful White-eyed Conure Review

White-eyed Conure

From Jul 14 2014 5:30PM

5/5

Member photos