Rightpet

Red-Tailed Black Cockatoo

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.5/5

(1 Reviews)


Is the Red-Tailed Black Cockatoo right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Black Cockatoo; Red-tailed Cockatoo; Banksian (Red-tailed) Cockatoo; Great-billed Cockatoo

Scientific name: Calyptorhynchus banksii

The basics:
The Red-Tailed Black Cockatoo is a handsome, well-regarded black cockatoo that is becoming somewhat better known in its native Australia, although it's almost unknown outside that country. Because of the breeding challenges it presents, this very expensive species must be recommended to experienced experts only.

Warning: Cockatoos are powder down birds, and you should not obtain a Red-Tailed Black Cockatoo if anyone in the home suffers from allergies or asthma. They can get rowdy and excited and create some astoundingly loud calls, so they are also not for people who are sensitive to noise or who have nearby neighbors.

There are five subspecies of the Red-Tailed Black Cockatoo, mostly from northern Australia and small offshore islands, but also in some other isolated areas of the continent. The two smaller, more southerly subspecies are both vulnerable, with C. b. naso rated as “near-threatened” and C. b. graptogyne declared endangered. This latter subspecies is primarily dependent on two species of Eucalyptus that have mostly been logged. Today, a program is underway in Australia to save the subspecies by compensating owners who help restore its habitat.

Appearance:
A substantial black cockatoo with the advertised red markings on the tail. Adult females are easy to distinguish from adult males, because they appear to have a pattern of tiny yellow pin dots on their faces. All juveniles possess the pin dots.

Weight:
650 - 900 grams (23 - 32 oz.)

Average size:
60 centimeters (24 in.)

Lifespan:
50 - 100 years

Behavior / temperament:
Because breeders have struggled to produce sufficient numbers of the Red-tailed Black Cockatoos, there aren't many reports on the pet quality of these birds. Most of the people working with them are Australians, and they suggest that this species is relatively gentle and easy to handle, especially by comparison to some of the more temperamental large white cockatoos. Some individuals have learned to talk well. A breeding pair needs to feel safe and secure in their aviary, and they probably shouldn't be able to see another pair of Red-tailed Black Cockatoos if you expect them to focus on each other.

Housing:
In the unlikely event that you obtain a single pet Red-Tailed Black Cockatoo, keep in mind the bird's powerful bill. Choose a a huge powder-coated metal specialty cage of 60"w x 42"d x 72"h with no more than 1-1/2" bar spacing. Place stout manzanita perches in all places where you don't wish to replace the perches often, but you should also have in stock plenty of toys that the bird can chew to destruction at will. You should also have sturdy perches and play areas around the home, so that you can spend plenty of time with your pet.

There are reports that Red-tailed Black Cockatoos become lazy or depressed if they don't have enough space. A specially constructed walk-in aviary is highly recommended. Every precaution should be taken to screen the aviary from mosquitoes and to prevent raccoons, rats, or other predators from getting inside. Considering the cost of the birds, a security system is a wise investment to discourage thieves.

Diet:
The Red-Tailed Black Cockatoo isn't likely to get fat, but it comes from a dryer habitat and can tolerate a less rich diet than its relative, the Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo. One suggested diet is a mix of high quality cockatoo pellets, chopped salad with plenty of fresh fruits and vegetables, and generous servings of nuts and sunflower seeds on the side. Never feed avocado or chocolate to your Red-tailed Black Cockatoo, as these foods are toxic to all parrots.

Written by Elaine Radford

challenging

novice bird keeper, new person

interesting

positive reinforcement training

Red-Tailed Black Cockatoo Health Tip

Red-Tailed Black Cockatoo

From rane4102 Dec 31 2014 5:56AM

3.5/5

Member photos