Rightpet

Mitred Conure

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.2/5

(5 Reviews)


Is the Mitred Conure right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Mitred Parakeet

Scientific name: Psittacara mitratus

The basics:
The Mitred Conure is a lively, noisy flocking species. In the wild, you don't have to look for these large conures; they'll find you. Intelligent and social, and rather Christmas-y looking in their green and red plumage, these snazzy Conures are vocal birds that can learn to talk and love to play. Not recommended for apartment living because they can really scream at dawn or dusk or any time that they feel you aren't listening.

The bold and adaptable Mitred Conure can be seen flying in small, noisy groups in the eastern Andes, at elevations from about 1,000 to 3,500 meters. They may be seen in wild, partly forested or even in cloud forest territory, yet they can also be seen feasting on some flowering trees in a courtyard in downtown Cochabamba, Bolivia. They are strong flyers, with a sense of community that causes them to call back and forth to their companions. You can hear them announce themselves, once your ears are attuned to their voice.

Appearance:
There are several closely related, red and green conures, but you can pick out the adult Mitred Conure because of the flecks of random red sprinkled on the green face or breast. It is worth noting that Cherry-headed Conures-- a species often confused with Mitred's-- develops a bright red color on the bend of the wing. When Cherry-heads open their wings, you can also see briight red patch on the "wrist" of the underwing. Mitred Conures lack this red on the wing.

Weight:
200 - 240 grams (7 - 8.5 oz.)

Average size:
38 centimeters (15 in.)

Lifespan:
20 - 30 years

Behavior / temperament:
As a large, vocal conure, the Mitred Conure seems to have a better chance of developing a large vocabulary than some of the other conures. It's worth trying to channel this bird's energies into learning at least a few words or sounds. They are highly social and would never be alone in the wild, so expect to spend a lot of time with a single pet. They will want to be with you or near you on the play pen, so if you are extremely busy and just can't supervise an active, attention-loving, fairly large bird, the Mitred Conure might not be the right choice for you.

Housing:
A single Mitred Conure needs a powder-coated metal cage of comfortable dimensions, maybe a minimum of 24”wide x 24”deep x 36” high. Use a manzanita perch in any area where you don't want to have to replace the perch too often. Any other perches or toys should be rated as safe for a strong chewer such as a large conure or an Amazon. These energetic birds should also have a playpen outside the cage, where they can explore, investigate other perches and toys, and indulge in foraging for hidden treats. Train your Mitred Conure to step up on a perch on command, so that you can easily remove the bird from its cage to the play area. In that way, even if the bird becomes somewhat territorial about its cage, you can still enjoy the bird on neutral territory.

Diet:
The Mitred Conure demands a varied, nutrient-rich diet that includes lots of fruits, vegetables, and protein sources. There are several diets that work for this species. A good pellet-based diet, with lots of chopped vegetables and fruits on the side, can be a good daily diet. Soak-and-cook, either from a vet or a commercial supplier, is fine too. Many people like to create their own grain and legume based diet, which generally includes a mix of well-cooked beans and grains, including brown rice. As a practical matter, you will probably want to prepare the cooked diet in large batches, freezing what you're not using in a couple of days, and then defrosting it as you need it.

Small, high carbohydrate seeds like millet can be included in the mix. Larger “treat” oil seeds like sunflower can be given by hand. A variety of nuts can also be given by hand or hidden around the bird's playpen to encourage the Mitred Conure to forage. Crack any nuts that are too hard for your pet to crack by itself. No conure should be allowed to eat avocado or chocolate.

Important Note: Since the Mitred Conure may be at risk for Conure Bleeding Syndrome, they do need vitamin K rich sources in the diet, such as turnip greens and other dark, leafy greens.

Written by Elaine Radford

wonderful

clownish

challenging

ear shattering, scream, feather destructive behaviour, LOUD

interesting

trick training, bird mimicking obscenities, favourite person, favorite people, Aratinga cousin

Helpful Mitred Conure Review

Mitred Conure

From Feb 16 2014 3:46PM

4/5

Member photos