Rightpet

Jenday Conure

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(17 Reviews)


Is the Jenday Conure right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Jendaya Conure; Yellow-headed Conure

Scientific name: Aratinga jandaya

The basics:
The Jenday Conure is a close relative of the famous Sun Conure. Like its famous cousin, the Jenday Conure is energetic, eye-catching, and capable of being extremely loud. Not recommended for apartments unless you have great sound-proofing and steady nerves.

The Jenday has the good fortune to be a resident of northeastern Brazil, a country that has not allowed the legal export of its birds since the 1960s. Therefore, it was not trapped for the pet trade in anything like the numbers suffered by the endangered Sun Conure. At present, it seems to be secure in the wild, especially since it seems to like moist forest edges, which means that it can tolerate some human disturbance of its habitat.

Appearance:
Very young Jenday and Sun Conures can look much alike, but the adult Jenday Conure will always have a green back and completely green wings, no matter how old it gets. Sun Conures will eventually develop the beautiful golden backs and bodies that give them their name.

Weight:
125 - 140 grams (4.4 - 4.9 oz.)

Average size:
30 centimeters (12 in.)

Lifespan:
20 - 30 years

Behavior / temperament:
Like other Aratingas, the Jenday Conure is an active, intelligent bird who likes to play. This curious, energetic pet demands attention. You will want to provide lots of toys for the bird to explore and then chew to matchsticks, but it would be wise to channel your pet's energy into tricks or games as well. Keep this bird busy and well-entertained with positive activities. Because they are naturally vocal, you may be able to teach your Jenday Conure to say a few words or to imitate an interesting sound like a ringtone.

However, no matter how wisely you channel the bird's energy, it's possible that there will be times of the day that the bird will be extremely loud, no matter what you do. Two possible times when it's natural for these birds to be really loud will be at sunrise and again when you get home from work. You need to be realistic before you get the bird about how much time you can spend with your pet and how much vocalizing you can tolerate. A neglected Jenday Conure could really raise the roof, and I respectfully disagree with those who consider this bird a quiet alternative to the Sun Conure. Most re-homed/rescue Aratinga Conures lose their first homes because the owner was simply not realistic about the vocal cords on these birds, so select your pet thoughtfully.

Housing:
A single pet Jenday Conure should have a powder-coated metal cage that is at least 24” wide by 24“ deep by 24“ high. Use a manzanita perch in any area where you don't want to have to replace the perch too often. Any other perches or toys should be rated as safe for a strong chewer such as a large conure or an Amazon. These energetic birds should also have a playpen outside the cage, where they can explore, investigate other perches and toys, and indulge in foraging for hidden treats.

If you place a pair in an outdoor aviary, you should include a sturdy roostbox made of a wood which is safe for a strong beak to chew. Check the box often to make sure that your Jenday Conures are not chewing through the wood. For the safety of the birds, you need a double screen system for any outdoor aviary – 1) hardware cloth to keep rats, raccoons, cats, and other pests from entering the aviary, and 2) mosquito netting to prevent the spread of mosquito-borne disease such as West Nile Encephalitis.

Diet:
Like all Aratinga conures, the Jenday Conure demands a varied, nutrient-rich diet that includes lots of fruits, vegetables, and protein sources. There are several diets that work for this species. A good pellet-based diet, with lots of chopped vegetables and fruits on the side, can be a good daily diet. Soak-and-cook, either from a vet or a commercial supplier, is fine too. Many people like to create their own grain and legume based diet, which generally includes a mix of well-cooked beans and grains, including brown rice. As a practical matter, you will probably want to prepare the cooked diet in large batches, freezing what you're not using in a couple of days, and then defrosting it as you need it.

Small, high carbohydrate seeds like millet can be included in the mix. Larger “treat” oil seeds like sunflower can be given by hand. A variety of nuts can also be given by hand or hidden around the bird's playpen to encourage the Jenday Conure to forage. Crack any nuts that are too hard for your pet to crack by itself. No conure should be allowed to eat avocado or chocolate.

Important Note: Since the Jenday Conure may be at risk for Conure Bleeding Syndrome, they do need vitamin K rich sources in the diet, such as turnip greens and other dark, leafy greens.

Written by Elaine Radford

wonderful

sweetest, little charming clowns, snuggle, cuddle, agreeable nature

challenging

aggressiveness, Conure screams, family members, jenday bites, EXTREME noise makers

interesting

oneperson, bathroom sink, preening, daily interaction

Helpful Jenday Conure Review

Jenday Conure

From Sep 17 2012 11:39PM

5/5

Jenday Conure Health Tip

Jenday Conure

From Feb 22 2013 12:55AM

4/5

Member photos