Rightpet

Indian Ringneck Parakeet

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(43 Reviews)


Is the Indian Ringneck Parakeet right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Ring-neck Parakeet, Rose-ringed Parakeet, Green Parakeet, Long-tailed Parakeet (any of these names have been used to refer to the African Ring-necked Parakeet subspecies as well), Boreal Ring-necked Parakeet (P. k. borealis), Northern Rose-ringed

Scientific name: Psittacula krameri borealis / P.k. manillensis

The basics:
The Indian Ring-necked Parakeet, especially the successful P. k. manillensis subspecies, has been kept as a pet at least since the days of Alexander the Great, and it is one of the most highly regarded talking parrots of all time. They are gregarious and yet lack a strong pair bond, so they are capable of independent play and rarely become one-person birds.

The two subspecies of Indian Ring-necked Parakeets originate from the Indian subcontinent, with the Northern Rose-ringed Parakeet, P. k. borealis, found in northern India and Pakistan, Nepal, and as far to the east as central Burma. The classic subspecies, often simply called the Indian Ring-necked Parakeet, P. k. manillensis, is the southern subspecies, found not just in peninsular India but on the island of Sri Lanka as well.

These adaptable and wide-ranging birds, especially the beloved P.k. manillensis, have escaped into the wild and created feral populations all over the world. Introduced colonies of Indian Ring-necked Parakeets may be found in five of the seven continents, excluding only Australia and Antarctica.

Appearance:
Adult males develop an attractive black chin and black under-collar, as well as a handsome rose-colored ring around the nape of the neck. Females and juveniles have a faint yellow-green collar if you notice it at all. Most normal mutation green pets you'll encounter are P.k. manillensis, but if you find an adult male Indian Ring-necked Parakeet with a brilliant, all-red bill, you have P. k. borealis. The two African Ring-necked Parakeet subspecies are smaller than the Indian subspecies.

Breeders have developed a mind-boggling variety of color mutations, including blue, cobalt, lutino, violet, cinnamon, and many, many more.

Weight:
115 - 125 grams (4 - 4.4 oz.)

Average size:
40.5 centimeters (16 in.)

Lifespan:
20 - 25 years

Behavior / temperament:
If you are seeking a single pet, you should select a domestic hand-fed Indian Ring-necked Parakeet in the color of your choice, and make sure to spend some time socializing with the bird every day. You should also allow the young bird a chance to hear recorded voice lessons several times a day, because these birds can learn to speak with surprising clarity if you start early enough.

Although the wild birds gathering in their colonies are noisy and social, an individual Indian Ring-necked Parakeet is actually rather independent and could be aloof. Some birds could even revert to wildness, becoming phobic or anxious if you neglect them. You need to provide a good balance of time for the bird to interact with you, perhaps sharing dinner with you or practicing tricks and voice lessons. Don't assume that this cool customer is fine playing on its own, hour after hour, day after day. They do need to engage with you, or they will lose the ability to be social.

Housing:
Because of the long, elegant tail, the Indian Ring-necked Parakeet will be happiest and show off best in the largest cage you can afford. A small macaw cage, provided the bar spacing wasn't too wide, might be the answer. A minimum size could be 36”w by 24' by 36” tall. A single pet should never be asked to share the cage territory with another bird. Females are particularly dominant, but you should maintain the sweetness of your pet by having a separate play gym stocked with foraging toys and other fun things to do. Teach your bird to step up on command onto a perch, so that you can easily move it from cage to gym and back again.

Diet:
The Indian Ring-necked Parakeet is a tough, adaptable bird, but that's no reason to short-change your pet when it comes to diet. One expert suggests a diet based on 50% high quality pellets, 25% high quality seeds, and 25% fresh fruits and vegetables. The seed should include millet sprays, and the seed mix and sprays should be fresh enough to sprout.

To bring out the best color and to head off vitamin A deficiencies, be sure to offer plenty of high carotene vegetables like carrots, cooked yam and sweet potato, and pumpkin. Dark green vegetables such as broccoli, mustard greens, Swiss chard, dandelion greens, and parsley should also be added to the daily chopped salad.

The elegant Indian Ring-necked Parakeet may enjoy holding holding food to eat, so don't chop the salad pieces too fine. Let them pick up green peas in the pod or quartered fig for a nutritious snack. However, you must never offer avocado or chocolate, as these foods are toxic to parrots.

Written by Elaine Radford

wonderful

loving birds, cute mimicker, excellent companions, favourite species, great personality, colours..

challenging

messy bird, high pitched scream, sharp beak, mood changes, painfull bite, nippy

interesting

softest feathers, sheer variety, long tails

Indian Ringneck Parakeet Health Tip

Indian Ringneck Parakeet

From jysesq Feb 15 2014 5:53PM

3.5/5

Member photos