Rightpet

House Sparrow

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.7/5

(7 Reviews)


Is the House Sparrow right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: English Sparrow

Scientific name: Passer domesticus

The basics:
Because the House Sparrow is both relatively plain and extremely common, it's rather rare to encounter this species in captivity. However, since it thrives near human habitation, it may be the most widely distributed wild bird of all time. Originally from Europe, the Middle East, and Asia, the House Sparrow has been deliberately or accidentally introduced to every continent except Antarctica as well as a great many islands both large and small.In a shocking twist, the bird once nicknamed the English Sparrow and the one-time symbol of London has vanished very suddenly from that city for reasons that no one has been able to explain.

Appearance:
Normal adult males in breeding plumage stand out because of their gray crowns and black bibs, although females aren't particularly eye-catching. Breeders have developed several attractive mutations including albino and white birds.

Weight:
30 grams (1 oz.)

Average size:
14 - 16 centimeters (6 in.)

Lifespan:
10 - 12 years

Behavior / temperament:
Wild House Sparrows seem to be naturally bold and confiding, and they can learn to identity and approach humans who will feed them. Hand-raised House Sparrows can learn to fly to their owner for food or to play with small bird toys. However, because the wild birds are so common and often considered a pest, most of us will never encounter a hand-raised House Sparrow.

Housing:
A hand-raised individual pet House Sparrow that exercises by flying may have a small canary sleep cage. However, this active bird will likely need to spend time out with you in a safe, bird-proofed room. If you can't allow your pet out that much, you will need to provide a much larger flight cage than you might think reasonable at first glance. Breeding colonies will require large aviaries with more than enough nestboxes for each pair.

Diet:
The House Sparrow probably became associated with humans at about the time of the invention of agriculture, so it's easy to figure out that they like seeds and cereal grains. One breeder suggested a budgerigar mix, supplemented with millet sprays and peanuts. Other owners have offered black sunflower seed as well. They also need green food like lettuce or chickweed as well as eggfood or grubs like small mealworms during the breeding season.

Written by Elaine Radford

wonderful

peppy little bird, fearless birds, brilliant character, Unusually good housepets

challenging

wild species

interesting

baby sparrows, proper ventilation, rescue bird, dirt baths, heat bulb

Helpful House Sparrow Review

House Sparrow

From Mar 8 2015 10:14PM

4.5/5

House Sparrow Health Tip

House Sparrow

From Jul 15 2015 6:04PM

5/5

Member photos