Rightpet

Green-cheeked Conure

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.4/5

(84 Reviews)


Is the Green-cheeked Conure right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Green-Cheeked Parakeet; Argentine Conure; Santa Cruz Conure; Yellow-sided Conure (P.m. sordid morph)

Scientific name: Pyrrhura molinae

The basics:
Once a little-known species, the smallish Green-cheeked Conure has soared in popularity as a result of its colorful plumage, combined with its easy-going nature and relatively quiet voice compared to the most popular Aratinga conures. The five subspecies of the Green-Cheeked Conure are all found in the central part of South America including portions of Brazil, Bolivia, Argentina, and Paraguay.

These adaptable birds form small flocks that may be encountered in a wide range of habitats up to 3,000 meters in elevation. Example: They can be found in a lowland, cattle ranching area in the Bolivian Pantanal, but they can also be encountered over 1,000 meters higher at Refugio Los Volcanes in Amboro National Park, Bolivia. There are reports placing them as high as 9,500 feet in cloud forest.

Appearance:
The Green-cheeked Conure is poorly named, since there are many Pyrrhura conures with green cheeks.To distinguish it from its close relative and lookalike, the Maroon-bellied Conure, check the head. The Green-cheeked will have a brown crown. There are five natural subspecies in the wild, and breeders have also developed several attractive color mutations, so you can find a favorite color whether you prefer Turquoise, Cinnamon, or more.

The Yellow-Sided Conure, a natural color morph, belongs to the P. m. sordid subspecies but was once wrongly thought to be a completely different species because of its strikingly colorful belly.

Weight:
72 - 94 grams (2.5 - 3.3 oz.)

Average size:
26 centimeters (10 in.)

Lifespan:
20 - 30 years

Behavior / temperament:
The Green-cheeked Conure continues to become a growing favorite of pet bird owners because of its sweet personality and exquisite coloration. They have a high energy level, and they require lots of toys and attention to stay happy and healthy. Like all conures, they are a little clown, always full of antics. While you would not consider them a noisy bird next to a Sun Conure or some other Aratingas, the bird is capable of hanging upside-down and clamoring for attention, so don't make them wait to play with you. Channel their chewing energy away from household furniture and in the direction of puzzle toys, foraging toys, chew toys, and bird-safe, non-toxic tree branches such as unsprayed mulberry branches. They are social, so do not expect your pet to be happy if the bird must spend many hours in alone in a quiet house. They may learn to say a few words if you are patient, but don't have unreasonable expectations for their voice.

Housing:
A single Green-cheeked Conure needs a cage at least 24”w by 18”d by 24” h, with a bar spacing of around ½ inch. Although the birds may not chew as recklessly as some species, they will chew, so the cage should be made of a bird-safe powder-coated metal. Place a sturdy manzanita perch anywhere that you do not want to have to replace perches frequently, but it is equally important to provide these birds with something safe that they can chew, such as appropriate bird-safe perches and toys. Every pet Green-cheeked Conure should have a play gym to encourage these active birds to exercise.

Diet:
Like all conures, the Green-cheeked Conure demands a varied, nutrient-rich diet that includes lots of fruits, vegetables, and protein sources. Many people recommend a good pellet-based diet, with lots of chopped vegetables and fruits on the side. Others are using a part seed, part pellet-based diet but, again, there must be plenty of chopped fresh produce included. Whole nuts and bigger, more satisfying seeds like sunflower seeds can be held back to be fed by hand or as part of a daily trick-training routine. They can also be hidden around the playpen to encourage healthy foraging. Crack those nuts that are too hard for the bird to crack by itself. No conure should ever be fed avocado or chocolate.

Important Note: All conures may be at risk for Conure Bleeding Syndrome, caused by a vitamin K deficiency, so it's important to add vitamin K rich food like turnip tops and other dark leafy greens to their diet.

Written by Elaine Radford

wonderful

smart little guy, big personalities, hilarious acrobats, wonderful loving bird, little clowns

challenging

loud vocalizations, obnoxious, thier volume, squawk, stubborn, juvenilehormonal stage, oneperson birds

interesting

great eaters, active little birds, mutation colors, real imitating machine, nightly grooming session

Helpful Green-cheeked Conure Review

Green-cheeked Conure

From Jan 28 2015 1:15PM

4.8/5

Green-cheeked Conure Health Tip

Green-cheeked Conure

From Mar 28 2015 6:55PM

2.3/5

Member photos