Rightpet

Chestnut Munia

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

5/5

(2 Reviews)


Is the Chestnut Munia right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Black-headed Mannikin; Black-headed Nun; Black-hooded Nun

Scientific name: Lonchura atricapilla

The basics:
The Chestnut Munia, affectionately known to many pet owners as the Black-headed or Black-hooded Nun, could be a good beginner's finch. However, males and females are much alike in appearance, so you need to watch for the male's display song and dance to the female, allowing you to sex your birds by behavior.

This highly social seed-eating bird will be found in open grasslands and cultivated fields. The species is a fairly recent split of a complicated group of small, closely related birds. It used to be considered a subspecies of the Tricolored Munia (L. malacca), and you will find older information on these birds under the old name Lonchura malacca atricapilla. However, the newer L. atricapilla species is itself a large group which includes 10 subspecies ranging over a wide area of Asia including the Indian subcontinent, China and Southeast Asian, and many Asian islands.

Appearance:
The Chestnut Munia is a striking Asian finch with a stout seed-cracking silver bill, black head and bib, and a deep chestnut brown body. It's a fairly recent split from the Tricolored Munia, although it isn't difficult to distinguish from the Tricolor, since the Chestnut Munia lacks the prominent white belly with a deep black belly patch.

Weight:
20 grams (0.7 oz.)

Average size:
11 - 12 centimeters (4.3 - 4.7 in.)

Lifespan:
5 - 8 years

Behavior / temperament:
Any Chestnut Munia will become depressed if kept in a too-small cage or if asked to live alone. They are highly social, and they need access to a range of weaving materials to allow them to display their activities to best advantage. Because they're so easy-going, they can be used to create a colony breeding aviary, or they can fill in a mixed-species aviary. With the proper care, they can provide hours of entertainment.

Housing:
Chestnut Munias exercise by flying rather than hopping or climbing, and they are happiest flying in their own territory. Many so-called finch cages are only suitable to serve as hospital or temporary homes for birds awaiting sale. The permanent home of a pair of Chestnut Munias should be 36” in length, 24” in width, and 18” in height, with ½” bar spacing. A larger flight would not be excessive. A variety of perches, swings, and even toys will keep them busy and allow them to provide you with endless action and entertainment. They love bathing, so have a bath available, or you may find them trying to splash in the drinking water.

It's possible and even advisable to house a flock of Chestnut Munias in a large colony flight to allow them to choose their own mates. They require a rather dense, heavily planted flight, including some clumps of bamboo, grasses, or reeds.

Watch out for a couple of issues if you keep the Chestnut Munias in a mixed species aviary. Do not house them with other Lonchura finches, because they could hybridize. Also, watch out that they are not pushed around because of their gentle nature. Busybody birds in the aviary could make them give up on a breeding attempt. If you are a serious breeder, consider holding the Chestnut Munia colony separate from other species.

Diet:
The Chestnut Munia is easy to feed, although you should never expect this bird to subsist on dry seed alone. However, the backbone of the diet will be a small seed mix, so obtain the best quality you can afford. They love many varieties of millet, including spray millet. The seed should be fresh enough to sprout, and you should test it by sprouting it regularly. You should also supply a small chopped salad containing such items as chopped romaine, grated carrot, the fresh sprouts, chopped apple or grapes, and other dark greens such as chickweed or dandelion. Unlike some of the beginner's munias, the Chestnut Munia probably does need access to some live food, such as small mealworms or ant pupae, to stimulate breeding and supply protein. If nothing else, they should certainly be offered eggfood throughout courtship and breeding. All finches should have access to clean grit, as well as cuttlebone or another source of calcium.

Written by Elaine Radford

wonderful

friendly species, Beautiful cheeping noises, great companions, human interaction

Helpful Chestnut Munia Review

Chestnut Munia

From Jun 11 2014 8:00AM

5/5

Member photos