Rightpet

Bourke's Parrot

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.7/5

(13 Reviews)


Is the Bourke's Parrot right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Bourke’s Grass Parrot; Bourke’s Grass Parakeet; Pink-bellied Parakeet; Blue-vented Parakeet; Sundown Parrot; Night Parrot

Scientific name: Neopsephotus bourkii

The basics:
The Bourke's Parrot is a gentle, relatively easy to care for, smaller parakeet that doesn't offer many behavior challenges. Its undemanding care and its calm personality can make it the perfect parrot for the novice bird owner or the busy apartment dweller.

This endemic Australian species is found in the dry interior. It forms nomadic flocks that follow the water holes in its otherwise dry, challenging climate. As a grass parakeet, it has faced some competition from livestock that overgrazes its habitat, but it has also increased in numbers in areas that have been irrigated for agriculture. They are often most active at dawn and, especially, dusk, leading to the nicknames “Sundown Parrot” or “Night Parrot.”

They were formerly placed in the Neophema genus, but they were given their own genus because they have some significant differences from the other Neophemas, and they were the only species that couldn't hybridize with the others. Not everyone has accepted the name change, so you may still find information about them published under the name Neophema bourkii.

Appearance:
A small quietly colored parrot in the wild form, this bird truly exploded onto the popular scene with the creation of the lovely Rosy Bourke mutation. There are now several other attractive color mutations, but the darkest pink versions of the classic Rosy Bourke are undoubtedly the most highly prized by most pet owners. The natural wild form of the Bourke's Parrot is easily sexed because the adult male has a prominent blue band on his forehead, which the adult female lacks. Some of the mutations may be more challenging, but in general, the females would show a darker face and/or more gray or drab color in their body plumage.

Weight:
40 - 50 grams (1.4 - 1.8 oz.)

Average size:
19 centimeters (7.5 on.)

Lifespan:
10 - 15 years

Behavior / temperament:
The sweet, gentle, non-aggressive Bourke's Parrot is a shy bird that may demand some patience. For a single pet, you should get a hand-fed baby, and work lovingly with the bird every day to encourage its confidence. Your pet will probably never talk or perform any tricks, but it will probably never get involved in destructive chewing, and it would be very rare for a Bourke's to bite. They can learn to whistle back and forth with you, so focus on whistling lessons.

They are sometimes criticized for being low energy, but they can be a very practical pet for someone who has to work. Many individuals are more active in the early evening, so you can enjoy the best of your pet even if you have to hold down a day job.

Their gentle nature makes them good choices for the mixed species flight, but don't allow the other birds to harass the Bourke's.

Housing:
A single pet Bourke's Parrot may be housed in a powder-coated metal cage at least 24”w by 18”d by 24” tall. They are not particularly chewy or destructive, so they can also be safely housed in a larger, mixed-species or planted flight. Be sure that all of the plants are bird-safe, and watch to make certain that the other birds are not harassing the rather gentle, passive Bourke's. It may be difficult to get them to accept toys, but have perches or play areas out where you can bring your pet along with you to keep it sweet. That said, if you have a hand-fed baby, you are likely to be your pet's favorite perch, and the bird may simply enjoy riding along on your shoulder to accompany you around the house.

Diet:
Like many of the other classic favorites of Australian aviculture, the Bourke's Parrot is a tough little grass-eating bird from a relatively arid habitat, so it doesn't require a finicky or difficult diet. A high quality small seed mix is usually the backbone of the diet, but be sure to provide plenty of soaked and sprouted seeds, seeding heads, and millet sprays as well. You should provide access to chopped fruits and vegetables, with plenty of chopped greens. Do not offer avocado or chocolate, as these items are toxic to all parrots.

Like cockatiels, Bourke's Parrot may refuse to recognize pellets as food, requiring you to bake a good birdie bread or to mix up a good eggfood once in awhile to encourage them to enjoy some protein. They are ground feeders in the wild, and some breeders advise offering food bowls on the ground to encourage your picky eaters.

Written by Elaine Radford

wonderful

lovely twitter, beautiful colors, sweet parrots, calm companion bird, gentle parrots

challenging

incredibly shy bird, excess energy

interesting

pink mutation, newer varieties, occasional gentle calls, strong wolfwhistle, Rosy variations

Helpful Bourke's Parrot Review

Bourke's Parrot

From Feb 15 2017 9:00PM

5/5

Member photos