Rightpet

Blue-naped Parrot

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.2/5

(5 Reviews)


Quartl

Is the Blue-naped Parrot right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Blue-crowned Green Parrot; Luzon Parrot; Philippine Green Parrot; Loro Nuquiazul; Pikoy

Scientific name: Tanygnathus lucionensis

The basics:
The Blue-naped Parrot is a little-known talking parrot native to the Philippines and some Indonesian islands.The International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN) has rated the Blue-naped Parrot as a Near Threatened species, since there is little information about how this forest parrot has been affected by the spread of logging and agriculture.

There are three subspecies. They may be found in a variety of habitats from the lowlands up to 1,000 meters, and in true closed forest as well as agricultural areas such as coconut plantations.

Appearance:
A medium-sized emerald green parrot. Its large lipstick red bill might remind you of its bigger and perhaps somewhat better-known cousin, the Great-Billed Parrot. However, the well-named Blue-nape can be easily identified because the adults are the onlyTanygnathus parrot with a bright blue wash on the back of its head down to the nape. The blue marking on young birds can be much duller.

Weight:
200 - 230 grams (7 - 8 0z.)

Average size:
31 centimeters (12.2 in.)

Lifespan:
12 - 40 years

Behavior / temperament:
There are relatively few Blue-naped Parrot owners in the west, but it has been a well-regarded pet bird in the Philippines for decades, and these birds are known to be eager mimics. If you're lucky enough to encounter a Blue-nape, start the voice training early, and you may be amazed at how far the bird goes.

In a report for The Tanygnathus Society, breeder Cathi Graham described the Blue-nape as a friendly, outgoing parrot that truly seemed to enjoy being around people and even the family dog.

Housing:
A walk-in breeding aviary for a pair of Blue-naped Parrots should be 10 feet deep or more. But even a single pet should have a generous cage, as well as a playpen, to give these active, intelligent birds the opportunity to exercise. This species is cold sensitive.

Diet:
The wild Blue-naped Parrot has a healthy appetite for foraged items found in trees like fruits, nuts, and berries, as well as grains or seeds. The World Parrot Trust has suggested a diet that includes a high-quality small seed mix with limited sunflower in addition to soaked or sprouted seed. You should also serve a chopped salad including seasonal fruits and vegetables several times a week.

The recommended nuts include walnut, hazelnut, almond, and pecan. Although your pet Blue-naped Parrot may be happy to help you eat your dinner, never feed any avocado or chocolate, as these foods are toxic to parrots.

Written by Elaine Radford

wonderful

people, conversations, talkative nature, Playful Parrot, striking words

challenging

sharp nails, loud noises

interesting

mangoes, bananas

Member photos