Rightpet

Belgian Ringbeater Pigeon

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

0/5

(0 Reviews)


Is the Belgian Ringbeater Pigeon right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Ringslager Belge, Belgian Ringslager

Scientific name: Columba livia domestica

The basics:
The Belgian Ringbeater Pigeon is an interesting rare pigeon with a cute behavior. The flirtatious male flies around the female in circles beating his wings with a loud clapping sound to win her attention.

Appearance:
The Belgian Ringbeater is an attractive pigeon which often has a neat ruff or peak at the top of its neck. It comes in a variety of colors.

Average weight:
360 grams (13 oz.)

Average size:
23 centimeters (9 in.)

Lifespan:
7-10 years

Behavior / temperament:
There are reports that males may "clap" so energetically that they have worn down the feathers on their wings before the replacement molt, so they may not be equally beautiful all year round.

Housing:
The pigeon loft will need to be large enough to allow the birds to perform the behavior that makes them so interesting to watch to begin with. Don't skimp on space with the Belgian Ringbeaters.

Diet:
Like other domestic pigeons, Belgian Ringbeaters can thrive on a relatively simple diet. Most people start with a high-quality pigeon mix from a well-regarded source. You may also mix quality grains such as millet, barley, wheat, whole corn, dry peas, buckwheat, oats, and so on, either from a good feed store with fast turn-over or from a health food store. Special pellets formulated for pigeons can be used to supplement the diet, to ensure that your bird has enough vitamins and protein. Chopped greens like kale, dandelion greens, spinach, or fresh sprouts should be offered each day. Some people offer high beta carotene foods like finely chopped carrot or papaya. Avoid overfeeding your bird. Ringbeaters should not be skinny but they should certainly not be obese.

Like all pigeons, Ringbeaters need access to a high quality pigeon grit to help them digest the tough, uncooked grains they like to eat. A cuttlebone or another calcium source is also valuable. However, calcium may not be properly absorbed without sufficient vitamin D3 if your pigeon is an indoor pet. Therefore, it is important to choose a good avian supplement that includes D3.

Written by Elaine Radford

Member photos

No member photos