Rightpet

Bali Mynah

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(2 Reviews)


Is the Bali Mynah right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Bali Myna; Rothschild’s Mynah; Bali Starling; alak Bali

Scientific name: Leucopsar rothschildi

The basics:
The critically endangered Bali Mynah has been on the brink of extinction for decades due to poaching for the pet trade. According to the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN), the wild population may have plummeted to a low of six birds in the wild in 2001. As a result, we don't recommend this species to anyone except well-qualified experts who are involved in efforts to captive-breed the Bali Starling.

The beautiful Bali Mynah is endemic to the island of Bali, Indonesia, where the last remnants of the wild population survive only in West Bali National Park. The wild species was wiped out, or nearly so, by over-collecting and illegal poaching. At the current time, the Bali Starling probably only survives in the wild as a result of re-introduced captive-bred birds, so its recovery is very fragile. A second population on Nusa Penida Island is also becoming established from captive-bred individuals. Eight pairs were also released at the Green School site on mainland Bali in November 2012.

Appearance:
The Bali Starling is one of the most recognizable starlings or mynahs in the world – a stocky snow-white bird with a drooping crest and bright blue skin around the eyes.

Weight:
85 - 100 grams (3 - 3.5 oz.)

Average size:
25 centimeters (9.8 in.)

Lifespan:
10 - 15 years

Behavior / temperament:
Their bold and confiding personality, combined with their beauty, has worked against the Bali Mynah by making them tempting to the illegal pet trade. Some individuals are somewhat prone to feather-plucking.

Housing:
Anyone keeping these birds should be working with other aviculturists and members of the SSP to make sure they receive proper housing. According to Riverbanks, a breeding aviary for a single pair must be a minimum of 4 by 7 by 15 feet. Like many other starlings, they are bold nest robbers and can't be kept with other birds unless the enclosure is extremely large. Even then, you'd want to be on the lookout for potential conflicts.

Diet:
Very detailed information on keeping and breeding Bali Mynahs is being maintained by Riverbanks Zoo and Garden in Columbia, South Carolina. They're currently hosting extensive information about the best care of the Bali Starlings under their Species Survival Plan (SSP). The short version is that, like other mynahs, Bali Starlings eat both fruit and insects. In captivity, they are susceptible to iron storage disease. Therefore, the recommended diet includes fruits low in ascorbic acid, low iron softbill pellets, and moderate amounts of live food. The quantity of live food is increased during breeding season to stimulate pairs to go to nest.

Written by Elaine Radford

wonderful

distinctly exotic look

challenging

heated aviary, unfamiliar people

interesting

Bali Island, Bali Mynah Association

Member photos