Rightpet

American Show Racer Pigeon

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.2/5

(3 Reviews)


Jim Gifford

Is the American Show Racer Pigeon right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Bird of Dignity

Scientific name: Columba livia domestica

The basics:
The American Show Racer Pigeon is one of several exhibition breeds that have been developed from the Racing Homer Pigeon. In the early 1950s, American breeders worked to develop a dignified, steady bird with a balanced appearance and posture, and this variety has caught on with pigeon fanciers who would like to compete on the basis of the beauty of their birds, rather than flying speed or homing ability. To learn about the show standards, schedules, and how to raise quality birds, prospective owners should contact the American Show Racers Association (ASRA).

This relatively young breed was developed in the United States in the mid-twentieth century. The club, formed in 1952, was originally known as the American Show Pen Racer Club, although the word “pen” was eventually dropped from the name.

Appearance:
This dignified pigeon can come in a variety of colors, but its figure always conveys a sense of steadiness and sturdiness.

Weight:
400 - 670 grams (14.1 oz. to 23.6 oz.)

Average Size:
34 centimeters (13.4 in.)

Lifespan:
7 - 10 years

Behavior / temperament:
An aura of calm dignity is important in showing American Show Racers. However, a single pet trained with kindness and tempted with treats from an early age can be a playful bird that enjoys attention. Don't expect these heavier birds to win any races against their Racing Homer Pigeon relatives.

Housing:
A proper loft for breeding and training American Show Racer Pigeons is a specialized structure that must be carefully designed for easy cleaning and good air circulation without being drafty. Work with a more advanced hobbyist or breeder so that you can plan the best possible loft for your goals. It is often recommended that pigeons have a minimum of four feet square per pair, which means that a loft containing 12 birds should be at least four feet by six. Thieves have been a huge problem in some areas, so make sure that you have a secure loft, including alarms and probably a web-cam to monitor and record anyone going in or out.

If you have a retired, rehomed, or otherwise single pet American Show Racer that you are keeping as a personal pet, then you have a different situation. Provide the longest flight possible, to allow the bird to exercise even when you can't be there. Bird-proof any room where you allow the bird to come out and fly free (no ceiling fans, please!), and lock all doors and windows while the bird is out and about indoors. Pigeons can't be toilet-trained, but it's even possible to buy pigeon diapers if need be to keep the poop under control.

American Show Racers do bathe in water, so they should be allowed access to a shallow dog dish or similar bathing bowl to splash around in. Since pigeons lower the head to drink, they will need a deeper bowl for the drinking water.

Diet:
The American Show Racer Pigeon is the descendant of homing and carrier pigeons that have been bred over thousands of years, so it has been developed to thrive on a relatively simple diet. Most people start with a high-quality pigeon mix from a well-regarded source. You may also mix in quality grains such as millet, barley, wheat, whole corn, dry peas, buckwheat, oats, and so on, either from a good feed store with fast turn-over or from a health food store. Special pellets formulated for pigeons can be used to supplement the diet, to ensure that your bird has enough vitamins and protein. Chopped greens like kale, dandelion greens, spinach, or fresh sprouts should be offered each day. Some people offer high beta carotene foods like finely chopped carrot or papaya.

All American Show Racer Pigeons need access to a high quality pigeon grit to help them digest the tough, uncooked grains they like to eat. A cuttlebone or another calcium source is also valuable. However, calcium may not be properly absorbed without sufficient vitamin D3 if your pigeon is an indoor pet. Therefore, it is important to choose a good avian supplement that includes D3.

Written by Elaine Radford

wonderful

true marvel, GPS Homing pigeons, interesting learning experience

challenging

cull birds

Helpful American Show Racer Pigeon Review

American Show Racer Pigeon

From LisaAnneMadden Apr 24 2013 3:10PM

5/5

Member photos