Rightpet

Alexandrine Parakeet

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.1/5

(27 Reviews)


Is the Alexandrine Parakeet right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Alexandrine Ring-necked Parakeet, Greater Rose-ringed Parakeet, Great-billed Parakeet, Large Parakeet

Scientific name: Psittacula eupatria

The basics:
The long, tall Alexandrine Parakeet is a larger-than-life talking parrot named for Alexander the Great, the man who conquered the world – and who is also said to have owned one of these striking birds as a pet. Once a bird of the nobility, this classic pet is respected for its elegance and its ability to retain its independence. These beauties come in several different color mutations.

There are five subspecies of the diverse Alexandrine Parakeet, a hardy, successful species that appears in an astonishing variety of habitats, from the island nation of Sri Lanka, through the India subcontinent, and well into Asia proper, so that the natural range of this species may be as far west as eastern Afghanistan and as far east as Vietnam. They are common and successful in most areas, but they are experiencing habitat loss in peninsular India and trapping for the pet market in Southeast Asia.

Appearance:
All youngsters resemble the dominant females, but adult males come into their full color, including a large rosy collar on the back of their necks, at around three years of age.

Weight:
250 grams (8.8 oz.)

Average size:
58 centimeters (23 in.)

Lifespan:
25 - 30 years

Behavior / temperament:
Like their smaller relative, the Rose-ringed Parakeet, the Alexandrine Parakeet has the potential to become a good talker if you start the voice training early. If you are seeking a single pet, you should select a domestic hand-fed baby in the color of your choice, and make sure to spend some time socializing with the bird every day. You should also allow the young bird a chance to hear recorded voice lessons several times a day, because these birds can learn to speak with surprising clarity if you start early enough.

Although the wild birds gathering in their colonies are noisy and social, an individual Alexandrine Parakeet is actually rather independent and could be aloof. Some birds could even revert to wildness, becoming phobic or anxious if you neglect them. You need to provide a good balance of time for the bird to interact with you, perhaps sharing dinner with you or practicing tricks and voice lessons. Don't assume that this cool customer is fine playing on its own, hour after hour, day after day. They do need to engage with you, or they will lose the ability to be social.

Housing:
Because of the long, elegant tail, the Alexandrine Parakeet will be happiest and show off best in the largest cage you can afford. A small macaw cage, provided the bar spacing wasn't too wide, might be the answer. A minimum size could be 36”w by 24' by 36” tall. A single pet should never be asked to share the cage territory with another bird. Females are particularly dominant, but you should maintain the sweetness of your pet by having a separate play gym stocked with foraging toys and other fun things to do. Teach your bird to step up on command onto a perch, so that you can easily move it from cage to gym and back again.

Diet:
The Alexandrine Parakeet is a tough, adaptable bird, but that's no reason to short-change your pet when it comes to diet. One expert suggests a diet based on 50% high quality pellets, 25% high quality seeds, and 25% fresh fruits and vegetables. The seed should include millet sprays, and the seed mix and sprays should be fresh enough to sprout.

To bring out the best color and to head off vitamin A deficiencies, be sure to offer plenty of high carotene vegetables like carrots, cooked yam and sweet potato, and pumpkin. Dark green vegetables such as broccoli, mustard greens, Swiss chard, dandelion greens, and parsley should also be added to the daily chopped salad.

The elegant Alexandrine Parakeet may enjoy holding holding food to eat, so don't chop the salad pieces too fine. Let them pick up green peas in the pod or quartered fig for a nutritious snack. However, you must never offer avocado or chocolate, as these foods are toxic to parrots.

Written by Elaine Radford

wonderful

Cutest voice, bright colorful beaks, beautiful long tails, extensive vocabulary, beautiful song

challenging

noisier activities, aggressive female, nasty wound, hormonal seasons, messiest pet

interesting

Easy keepers, quirkiest bird, super long tail

Alexandrine Parakeet Health Tip

Alexandrine Parakeet

From Christina_ruth Sep 17 2015 7:30PM

4.5/5

Member photos