Rightpet

Paddle Tail Newt

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.3/5

(4 Reviews)


Other common names: Zhao Ermi's Smooth Warty Newt, Spotless Smooth Warty Newt; Paddletail Newt

Scientific name: Pachytriton labiatus

The basics:
The Paddle-tailed Newt, a relative newcomer to the pet trade, is now well-established and growing in popularity. It is somewhat temperature-sensitive and not well-studied, and therefore best reserved for experienced keepers.

The completely-aquatic Paddle-tailed Newt is native to southern China, where it inhabits mountain streams to a height of at least 1,700 meters (5,557 ft) above sea level.

Appearance / health:
True to their name, Paddle-tailed Newts have a long, laterally compressed tail. The head is broad, and the stout body is brown in color, and flecked with red. Orange blotches mark its ventral surface. Adults reach 17 cm (6.8 in) in length.

Captive longevities have not yet been well-studied, but with proper care they may be expected to live into their teens at least, as do related species. Bacterial and fungal infections brought on by overly-warm temperatures and poor water quality are the most commonly-encountered health problems.

Behavior / temperament:
Paddle-tailed Newts can be aggressive towards others of their kind, and cannot be kept with other newt species.

Paddle-tailed Newts release an odor when disturbed, and their skin toxins have proven fatal to other amphibians housed in the same aquarium. Newt skin secretions may cause irritations when transferred to wounds, eyes, or the mouth. They should be handled only when necessary, and then by being urged into a water-filled container or with wet hands so that the skin’s protective mucus is not removed.

Housing:
An adult may be kept in a well-filtered 10 gallon aquarium half-filled with chlorine/chloramine-free water and supplied with floating plants and cork bark as resting spots (these will be rarely used, but should be provided). Gravel should be of a size that cannot be swallowed, but bare-bottomed tanks are preferable.

Paddle-tailed Newts do best at a temperature range of 50-65 F, and will become stressed by sustained temperatures in excess of 68 F.

Diet:
The Paddle-tailed Newt’s appetite is easy to please. Commercial newt diets, frozen insect-based fish food, live blackworms, earthworms, crickets, and guppies will be eagerly accepted; variety is key to their long-term health.

Breeding:
Breeding males may be distinguished by swellings about the cloaca. A cooling-off period of 4-6 weeks at 40-45 F may spark reproduction. Females produce 20-60+ eggs, which they attach to submerged rocks and guard. The larvae may be raised on live blackworms, chopped earthworms, and frozen bloodworms. Metamorphosis is attained in 60 days at 55 F.

Written by Frank Indiviglio

wonderful

children, cutest little face, silky skin, nice species

interesting

forVery LOW cost, little guys, neededNo special lighting, blood worms

Paddle Tail Newt Health Tip

Paddle Tail Newt

From ii3rittles Jun 9 2013 7:24PM

5/5

Member photos