Rightpet

White Lipped Tree Frog

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.5/5

(3 Reviews)


Is this frog right for you?

Other common names: Giant Tree Frog

Scientific name: Litoria infrafrenata

The basics:
The White Lipped Tree Frog is the world's largest tree frog, and is native to rainforests in northeastern Queensland, Australia and to New Guinea.



 

wonderful

active frog, beautiful green color, good temperament, cream colored lips, minimal environmental needs

challenging

delicate plants, fairly drab coloration, specialist lighting, sturdy plants, little boring

interesting

mild heat lamp

Member photos