Rightpet

Tomato Frog

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

2.9/5

(7 Reviews)


Other common names: Madagascar Tomato Frog; Crapaud rouge de Madagascar; False Tomato Frog (Dyscophus guineti)

Scientific name: Dyscophus antongili

The basics:
Resembling its namesake fruit in size, shape, and color, the Tomato Frog is threatened in the wild but captive bred in large numbers. It is calm in temperament and immensely popular among frog keepers and zoo visitors alike.

The Tomato Frog is limited in range to northeastern Madagascar, where it inhabits moist forests, swamps, and vegetated land near farms and homes.

Appearance / health:
The Tomato Frog is rotund, with an average length of 6-11 cm (2.4 – 4.5 inches). Females are vivid orange-red in color, while males are a subdued yellowish-tan.

Well-cared-for pets may live to 15+ years of age. Nutritional deficiencies and digestive tract blockages that result from feeding large insects, and bacterial infections resulting from poor terrarium hygiene, are the most commonly-encountered health problems.

Behavior / temperament:
Tomato Frogs are relatively inactive, but become bold in captivity, often remaining in view for much of the time. If handling is necessary, wet latex gloves should be used, as their sticky skin secretions cause an allergic reaction in some people. Amphibian skin secretions may also cause irritations when transferred to wounds, eyes, or the mouth.

Housing:
A 10 gallon tank makes a good home for single adult. Sphagnum moss and top soil may be used as the substrate, as they burrow when seeking shelter. Tomato Frogs fare best when kept at 66-75 F, and fare poorly at sustained temperatures in excess of 80 F. They do not require Ultra-Violet B light, but anecdotal evidence indicates that low levels of UVB, along with UVA, may be of some benefit. 

The terrarium should be misted regularly and supplied with a water bowl, which should be changed daily. Chlorine and chloramine must be removed from water via liquid preparations available at pet stores. 

Diet:
A highly-varied diet is essential. Provide your pet with small roaches, sow bugs, crickets, earthworms, butterworms, calciworms, cultured houseflies, silkworms, and other commercially available insects. Tomato Frogs are best fed small insects, the size of a ¼ to ½ inch cricket. Mealworms should be avoided.

Most meals should be coated with powdered Calcium/Vitamin D3; a multi-vitamin/mineral supplement may be used 2x weekly.

Breeding:
Breeding may be stimulated by a commercial rain chamber, or increased misting. Males may be distinguished by their much smaller size and duller coloration. Gravid females produce 500-15,000+ eggs, which typically hatch within 2 days. The filter-feeding tadpoles may be reared on finely-crushed fish food flakes and commercial tadpole pellets. Metamorphosis is achieved in 40-60 days.

Written by Frank Indiviglio

wonderful

red color, unique frog

challenging

beginners, specific temperatures, clean water daily, fragile frogs

interesting

endangered species, small appetites, burrow

Tomato Frog Health Tip

Tomato Frog

From Jul 9 2013 9:07PM

3/5

Member photos