Rightpet

Cinnamon Tree Frog

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(1 Reviews)


Is this frog right for you?

Other common names: Spotted Tree Frog; Spotted Treefrog

Scientific name: Nyctixalus pictus

The basics:
The Cinnamon Tree Frog is a colorful, small frog which is native to tropical forests from sea level to nearly 2,000 meters in Southeast Asia, including Borneo, Malaysia, the Philippines and Thailand. It is nocturnal, and hunts for insects in shrubs and low tree branches.

According to the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN) , the status of the Cinnamon Tree Frog in its wild habitat is near-threatened, "since although this species is still relatively widely distributed, it depends on areas of undisturbed forest habitat, and so its Extent of Occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat is declining very rapidly due to widespread forest loss within its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Housing:
A pair of adults may be kept in a 10-15 gallon aquarium. More frogs need increased tank size so keep groups of 3 or more in a 20 gallon or above tank. A secure lid is needed.

Temperatures should be kept between 72 to 80F with humidity levels between 80-100%. These frogs do best with a tank set up with a false bottom (see the forum topic of “Building a False Bottom Tank”). Homemade or store bought misting systems are recommended since these frogs need to be misted regularly (thus the need for a false bottom). Live or fake plants can be used, but remember if using live plants the use of a UVB light will be needed. Some ideas for live plants: Bromeliads, Ferns, Mosses, Begonia, Orchids, Creeping Fig, Pothos, and various others.

Hiding areas should be provided in many areas throughout the tank, especially if you have a group larger than 2 frogs. The most commonly used hide for poison frogs are coco huts which can be found in nearly any pet store. Of course, other hides may be used. A very shallow water dish (a jar lid or petri dish) can be used for the frogs to soak themselves. Spot clean as needed. Any water used in the tank should be dechlorinated or left out for 24 hours prior to use.

Diet:
Adult frogs are only able to take small foods. Flightless fruit flies (Drosophila hydei) and 2 week old crickets are suitable for adults. Froglets and juveniles will need flightless fruit flies (Drospphila melanogaster) and pinhead crickets. Adults and juveniles also can eat springtails. Tadpoles must be offered spirulina, chlorella, flaked fish food, daphnia, and bloodworms (in the wild, the female frog would produce unfertilized eggs for the tadpole to eat).

Breeding:
If tank set up is correct, the male and females will breed. Eggs are usually laid in a very shallow water area (such as bases of Bromeliads, specially placed film canisters, etc). This species lays up to 4-12 eggs that are laid in the males territory where he will continue to guard them. The eggs usually hatch within 2 weeks and full transformation from tadpole to fully mature is usually within 10-12 weeks. Once fully metamorphosed, the young frogs should be cared for identical to the adults, but in their own enclosure.

wonderful

beautiful nocturnal frog

interesting

submersible filter, loud birdlike trill, quality vitamincalcium supplement

Member photos

No member photos