Rightpet

Amazonian Horned Frog

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(1 Reviews)


Other common names: Surinam Horned Frog

Scientific name: Ceratophrys cornuta

The basics:
The Amazonian Horned Frog is a large terrestrial and nocturnal frog which is native to the Amazon River basin in northern South America. It inhabits open areas within the tropical rain forest, and is found in leaves on the forest floor. The Amazonian Horned Frog is an ambush predator, and can burrow into the substrate and idly wait for food - which it then devours with its very large mouth.

The Amazonian Horned Frog is one of three members of the Ceratophryinae family of South American horned frogs which are common in captivity. The others include the Chacoan Horned Frog, and the Argentine Horned Frog.

According to the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN), the wild population of Ceratophrys cornuta is "listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category."

Housing:
Any enclosure similar to the size of a 10 gallon tank is suitable for one frog it’s whole life. It’s best to house these frogs alone to avoid cannibalism and fighting. Always have a secure top.

wonderful

eaters, pointy protrusions, Awesome Frogs, ambush food

Member photos