Rightpet

Golfodulcean Poison Frog

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(1 Reviews)


Other common names: Golfodulcean Poison-arrow Frog; Golfo Dulce Poison-Dart Frog

Scientific name: Phyllobates vittatus

The basics:
The Golfodulcean Poison Frog is a poison dart frog which is native to rain forests in Costa Rica. They are a shy, diurnal and terrestrial species, and live in leaf litter and feed on small insects.

Interestingly, the Golfodulcean Poison Frog (and other poison dart frogs) lose the neurotoxicity in their skin when in captivity. This is because the toxins are created by their diet of specific insects (such as beetles) and invertebrates found only in the wild. However, because their skin is so fragile, these frogs are not suitable for handling.

The International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN) lists the Golfodulcean Poison Frog as "Endangered". The IUCN states, "This species is threatened by forest clearance for agricultural land and tree plantations. Water pollution caused by contamination from gold mining activities is also a threat, as is potential over-collection of adults for the pet trade."

Appearance / health:
The Golfodulcean Poison Frog is one of the larger Dendrobatidae frogs, reaching around 1.5 inches (3.5 cm) in size, with females being larger than males. The back and head of the Golfodulcean Poison Frog are black, and a gold or orange stripe extends from the eyes down the back.

Housing:
A pair of Golfodulcean Poison Frogs can live comfortably in a 15-20 gallon tank. The utilize a lot of floor space so smaller tanks are not recommended. These frogs are aggressive so if housing more than a pair, tank size should increase as well as hiding areas.

These frogs need a daytime temperature of 75-80F with nighttime temperatures dropping safely to the low 70s. Humidity should be high and should stay within 80-100%. These frogs do best with a tank set up with a false bottom (see the forum topic of “Building a False Bottom Tank”). Homemade of store bought misting systems are recommended since these frogs need to be misted regularly (thus the need for a false bottom). Live or fake plants can be used, but remember if using live plants the use of a UVB light will be needed. Some ideas for live plants: Bromeliads, Ferns, Mosses, Begonia, Orchids, Creeping Fig, Pothos, and various others. Hiding areas should be provided in many areas throughout the tank, especially if you have a group larger than 2 frogs. The most commonly used hide for poison frogs are coco huts which can be found in nearly any pet store. Of course, other hides may be used. A very shallow water dish (a jar lid or petri dish) can be used for the frogs to soak themselves. Spot clean as needed. Any water used in the tank should be dechlorinated or left out for 24 hours prior to use.

Diet:
Adult frogs are only able to take small foods. Flightless fruit flies (Drosophila hydei) and 2 week old crickets are suitable for adults. Froglets and juveniles will need flightless fruit flies (Drospphila melanogaster) and pinhead crickets. Adults and juveniles also can eat springtails. Tadpoles must be offered spirulina, chlorella, flaked fish food, daphnia, and bloodworms (in the wild, the female frog would produce unfertilized eggs for the tadpole to eat).

wonderful

beautiful frogs, great starting frog

interesting

noisy little frogs, quality multivitamincalcium supplement

Golfodulcean Poison Frog Health Tip

Golfodulcean Poison Frog

From mattolsen Oct 9 2012 4:00PM

4/5

Member photos

No member photos