Rightpet

Amazon Milk Frog

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.3/5

(2 Reviews)


Other common names: Amazon Milky Frog; Milky Frog; Blue Milk Frog; Amazonian Cave Frog; Gold Mission Frog

Scientific name: Trachycephalus resinifictrix

The basics:
The Amazon Milk Frog is an arboreal frog which is native to tropical rainforests
in much of South America, including Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Suriname and Venezuela. They are a nocturnal frog, and feed on insect eggs and plant matter.

The Amazon Milk Frog first became popular in the early 1990's, as captive bred frogs started to become available in the pet trade.

Appearance / health:
Adult Amazon Milk Frogs can be blue or blue-green, and are marked with grey / brown bands and spots.

Housing:
2 - 4 adult Amazon Milk Frogs can be housed in a 30 gallon habitat. They are an arboreal species, so a tank that offers some plants and branches on which they can climb is important. They prefer daytime temperatures between 75 - 85 F (24°C to 29°C) , with cooler temperatures at night. Humidity should be maintained at 60 - 70 %.

Amazon Milk Frogs are fed vitamin dusted crickets, waxworms, roaches and mealworms.

wonderful

experienced frog keepers, wonderfully beautiful frog

challenging

starter frogs

interesting

flightless fruit flies, insects small crickets

Member photos